Rules for Retirees in Thailand

Rules for Retirees

Can I Work in Thailand on a Retirement Extension?

You cannot legally work in the Kingdom of Thailand when you hold a retirement visa. Thai immigration do not make a distinction between paid employment and charity work. Therefore, you may want to think twice before volunteering to do any unpaid charity work. The only way to legally work in Thailand is to have a government issued work permit and be the holder of Thai work visa.

What is a Re-entry Permit?

If you plan on travelling outside of Thailand during the one year period that your retirement extension is valid, in order to protect your extension from being cancelled, you must obtain what is called a re-entry permit before exiting the Kingdom. This does not mean that you cannot leave the country without a re-entry permit; it simply means that if you do exit Thailand without first obtaining a re-entry permit, then your retirement extension will be cancelled as soon as you leave the country. Upon re-entry, you will no longer have a valid retirement extension and will only get a 30 day visa exempt stamp.

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists

Acquiring a Re-entry Permit

If for whatever reason you wish to travel outside of Thailand re-entry permit can be obtained prior to leaving the country at the nearest immigration office and also at any Thai international airport. Don’t wait until the last minute to apply for a re-entry permit as the processing time for obtaining it can vary between one hour and one day depending on the location and the volume of applications being conducted at each location.

Documentation for a Re-entry Permit

  • A TM8 Form, This must be completely filled out in black ink. (You can download a copy of the TM8 Form on this site).
  • Passport photo two front view photographs taken within the last three months.
  • Photocopies of your passport’s main page and the page bearing the most recent entry stamp, as well as the TM6 form or airport arrival/departure card. Please note that each photocopy must be signed in black ink to certify that it is a true copy of the original.
  • The correct fee for processing the re-entry application is also required at the time the application is submitted. 1,000 baht for single re-entry permit, 3,800 baht for multiple re-entry permit.

A multiple re-entry permit is more cost-effective for those who plan on making several trips out of Thailand.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, download my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: