Other Visas

Other Visas

Different types of Visa in Thailand

Tourist Visa Exemption Programme

Many nationals may enter Thailand as a Tourist without a visa and be granted 30 days on entry by air or by land border.

Tourist Visa-Single Entry - SETV

Is a 60-day visa for the purpose of tourism. You cannot engage in business with a Tourist Visa. Tourist Visas can be extended once for 30 days at a cost of 1,900THB.

Tourist Visa-Multiple Entry - METV

Is a 60-day visa for the purpose of tourism. You cannot engage in business with a Tourist Visa. Tourist Visas can be extended once for 30 days at a cost of 1,900THB. With a multiple entry tourist visa after getting the 30 day extension you leave the country after 90 days and re-enter. This starts the process again and you will get 60 days on entry. You can repeat until the expiry date of the visa.

Non-Immigrant Type Visa Categories

F, B, IM, IB, ED, M, R, RS, EX, & O

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists

A Non-Immigrant Visa is issued to those who wish to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time for: Visiting immediate family, retirement, work, and study, perform official duties, get medical treatment or to conduct business. They can be single entry or multiple entry.

The most frequently issued Non-Immigrant type Visa usually falls into one of the following categories.

Non-Immigrant O Type Visa

A Non-Immigrant O Type Visa would normally be used as a platform by persons who wish to retire in Thailand. Extensions of the O visa for the purposes of retirement are added to the non O visa on an annual basis and are renewed every 12 months by holders who wish to remain in the Kingdom.

Non-Immigrant O Type Visa

A Non-Immigrant O Type Visa can be used as a platform by persons who wish to stay in Thailand on the basis of being married to a Thai national. Extensions of the O visa for the purposes of marriage are added to the non O visa on an annual basis and are renewed every 12 months by holders who wish to remain in the Kingdom with their wife or husband.

Non-Immigrant O Type Visa

A Non-Immigrant O Type Visa can be used as a platform by persons who wish to stay in Thailand on the basis of being the parent of a Thai national. This is commonly referred to as a dependant visa. Extensions of the O visa for the purposes of dependency are added to the non O visa on an annual basis and are renewed every 12 months by holders who wish to remain in the Kingdom with their children.

Non-Immigrant B Type Visa

This visa is needed by those wanting to work in Thailand and to use the visa as a platform for a work permit. Foreign persons working at a Thai company or have their own Thai registered company would require a Non-Immigrant B Type Visa.

Non-Immigrant ED Type Visa

This visa is needed by those who wish to study the Thai language or visit on a work study tour or observation tour, to participate in projects or seminars, to attend a conference or training course or to study as a foreign Buddhist monk.

Non-Immigrant O-A Type Visa

A Non-Immigrant O-A Type Visa would normally be used by persons who wish to stay an extended period of time in Thailand. The holder can enter and re-enter Thailand as much as they wish within the validity date of the O-A visa. Each time they enter they will be granted 12 months stay in the Kingdom. The Non-Immigrant O-A Type Visa is only available to applicants in their own home country.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, download my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: