Non Immigrant Type O Visa

Non Immigrant Type O Visa

A very versatile visa

You can apply for a single entry Non-Immigrant type O visa from your home country (or official country of residence), which will enable you to stay in Thailand for three months.

You can then use the Non-Immigrant type O visa to apply for a 1 year extension for the purposes of retirement.

Or

You can apply for a single entry Non-Immigrant type O visa at a Royal Thai Consulate in a nearby country such as Vientiane or Savannakhet in Laos; Phnom Penh in Cambodia; or Penang in Malaysia, etc.). For 2000 THB, you will receive the Non-Immigrant type O visa which you can use to apply for 1 year extension for the purposes of retirement .

Or

If you’re in Thailand already and don’t want to exit, for a cost of 2000 baht, you can apply to change your 30-day visa exempt entry or a 60-day Tourist visa entry for a single entry Non-Immigrant type O visa at the main Immigration Centre at Chang Wattana in Bangkok.

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists

Then

Once you have a Non-Immigrant type O visa or an extension of the Non-Immigrant type O visa or one of the series of 90 day entries allowed from multiple entry non-immigrant O typevisa, you are ready to go!

Next

You can then apply for a 1 year extension of the Non-Immigrant type O visa for the purposes of retirement.

You can apply to do this at any time during the Non-Immigrant type O visas validity period.

However most people wait until the last 30 days of the permission to stay period.

The 1 year extension of the Non-Immigrant type O visa for the purposes of retirement is added onto the expiry date of the O visa, so you do not lose any time for applying early.

So, how can we help you with the O visa?

Of course we can take care of all this for you:

If you want Speedy Visa to do everything without you going out of Thailand then have a look here: https://www.speedy-visa.com/retirement-visa-first-time

Or if you have your own Non-Immigrant type O visa then have look here: https://www.speedy-visa.com/retirement-visa-annual-renewal

The procedure for adding a 1 year extension of the Non-Immigrant type O visa for the purposes of retirement is the same as the procedure for a renewal of the extension.

Please Note:

* We would like you to know that despite many agents and websites claiming differently, adding a 1 year extension for the purposes of retirement to most Non Immigrant type visas is possible.

For example, we can change the extension of the Non-immigrant type ED visa from one for education purposes, or a Non-immigrant type B visa for purposes of employment or a Non-immigrant O type visa that supports a marriage extension to a 1 year extension for the purposes of retirement.

All can be processed quickly and with very little extra paperwork In most cases, if you currently hold a Non-Immigrant type visa there’s no need to leave the country or change it to an O type visa to apply for a 1 year extension for the purposes of retirement.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, download my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: