+66 (0)87 941 0081

TM30? A GUIDE TO STAYING IN THAILAND AND WITHIN THE LAW

TM30? A GUIDE TO STAYING IN THAILAND AND WITHIN THE LAW

  • Author: Ken Wright
  • Published: 30th June, 2018

A TM30 is required to be completed within 24 hours of arrival at whichever building a foreigner is staying in.This applies to ALL foreigners regardless if they are visiting Thailand for a short holiday, or if they are living here more permanently. Or If they are traveling to different places within Thailand. A TM30 is required for any overnight stays.For travelers staying in hotels or other accommodation, that is properly organised. The accommodation provider will have an online account with the immigration department and submit your information online, without you needing to do anything.You can request a copy if you like.For other foreigners, maybe living here or staying longer periods.You need to either have your landlord go to immigration with the correct documents and your passport copy.Or You need to do it yourself.It needs to be done within 24 hours of your arrival, so if you are then staying at your same home for months, you do not have to do it again. Until you stay somewhere else, even for a night.Registration is very important if you are staying in a "Hotel" with no licence (especially condominiums providing illegal daily/weekly rentals).The TM30 is required under immigration law, and it will cause more problems if buildings are inspected, which is happening very frequently now.They are now asking for your TM30 when you report to immigration for your 90 day report, which obviously only applies to long stay visitors.They will in the near future be asking travelers leaving the country why the TM30 has not been completed. This information is available on their computer terminal and linked to your passport and to the NEW design arrival/departure card and to every immigration point throughout Thailand.It will take time to implement the new system and enforce the regulations, but they are coming.The TM30 is a separate piece of paper which you should keep with your passport and departure card.Remember foreigners should carry their passport at all times according to Thai Law.

Speedy Visa

Author: Ken Wright

We can change a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a single entry 90 day non-immigrant 'O' type visa then add to it a 12 month extension for the purposes of retirement without you leaving the country.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, get my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: