+66 (0)87 941 0081

HOW TO RENEW YOUR RETIREMENT VISA

HOW TO RENEW YOUR RETIREMENT VISA

  • Author: Ken Wright
  • Published: 15th May, 2019

Your retirement visa (extension of stay based on retirement) will last for one year. But don't wait until that year is almost up before you start planning to renew it. In fact, you can renew your visa up to 45 days before it expires. Remember that you need to ensure that your Thai bank account balance does not fall below the ฿800,000 threshold three months prior to renewing your visa. Also consider that if you need a proof of income letter from your embassy, you should plan this at least a few weeks before you apply for your visa. Some embassies require you to make an appointment and they may be busy at the time you apply. Don't worry though, the letter from your embassy will be valid for six months, so is perfectly fine to obtain the letter up to a couple of months before you need to renew your visa.

Speedy Visa

Author: Ken Wright

We can change a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a single entry 90 day non-immigrant 'O' type visa then add to it a 12 month extension for the purposes of retirement without you leaving the country.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, get my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: