TO APPLY FOR AN EXTENSION OF STAY BASED UPON RETIREMENT

TO APPLY FOR AN EXTENSION OF STAY BASED UPON RETIREMENT

  • Author: Ken Wright
  • Published: 1st February, 2018

To apply for an extension of stay based upon retirement (it is not a visa) you have to show financial proof for every extension application. You must have 800k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days if it is your first extension or 3 months for the 2nd one and onwards or proof of 65k baht income or a combination of the 2 totalling 800k baht.For money in the bank you will need a bank letter and copies of your updated bank book. For income you will need a letter from your embassy confirming your income. You will need a completed TM7 application form with one 4 X 6 cm photo attached. Copies of your passport photo page, visa, entry stamp, extension stamp (if any) and TM6 departure card. Some offices may want copies of every page with a visa or stamp for stamp for Thailand on it. You will need proof of residence which can be a rental agreement with copies of the owner’s house book and ID card attached.

Speedy Visa

Author: Ken Wright

We can change a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a single entry 90 day non-immigrant 'O' type visa then add to it a 12 month extension for the purposes of retirement without you leaving the country.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, get my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: