LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM PHUKET IMMIGRATION OFFICE FOR RETIREMENT EXTENSION

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM PHUKET IMMIGRATION OFFICE FOR RETIREMENT EXTENSION

  • Author: Ken Wright
  • Published: 3rd December, 2017

<div class="MsoNormal">LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM PHUKET IMMIGRATION OFFICE FOR RETIREMENT EXTENSION Persons who are 50 years old or above and which fulfill the required criteria are eligible for a 1 year extension based on retirement. Prerequisite are: Valid Non-O visa without overstay or valid extension. Up to date address registration. Required papers: Completely filled in TM 7 form. Copies from following passport pages: Detail page Current visa/extension All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable) Last entry stamp TM6 departure card Passport size picture. Proof of financial status either: Letter from Embassy/Consul Certifying over THB 65000 month. (valid 6 months), Supporting documents of the income may be requested by the immigration officer. Copy bank book name page. OR Copy updated Thai bank book name page and last 2/3 months transactions showing at least THB 800.000. Signed and stamped bank letter AND Signed and stamped bank statement showing the money for the required period. ( 2 months first time, 3 months for consecutive extensions and both letters and updated bankbook maximum 7 days old ) Please make sure that all papers have the same balance mentioned OR Combination of both which combined is at least THB 800.000 a year. Picture of applicant in front of the house with house number clearly visible. Hand draw map of the location of the house. Extension application can be submitted within the last 45 days of the current visa/extension. If joined account is used (with marriage certificate) only 50% of balance is used. Only saving or fixed accounts where the money is at any time available are accepted.</div>

Speedy Visa

Author: Ken Wright

We can change a 30 day visa exempt entry or a 60 day tourist visa entry to a single entry 90 day non-immigrant 'O' type visa then add to it a 12 month extension for the purposes of retirement without you leaving the country.

If you have any visa problem in your life, we are here to help you!

Speedy Visa: Thailand Retirement Visa specialists
WAIT!
Even if you're not ready to process your visa now, download my FREE factsheet so you are prepared when the time is right!
Questions?, I'm here to help!
Got a question ?
ken

Hi, i'm Ken, do you have any questions about my services ?

Please enter your information below to get started: